Connect with us

screen-shot-2023-11-24-at-11.11.14-am

Ruby Evans

The Northern European Championships kick off tomorrow, November 25, in Halmstad, Sweden, where a total of 12 nations and dependencies located in Northern Europe will compete for all-around, apparatus, and team titles. Below, check out who’s competing, the schedule, and how you can follow along.

Who’s Competing?

Please see below for the complete lists of athletes who are expected to attend.

DENMARK
Jacob Buus
Jeppe Johansen
Jakob Kristensen
Sofus Møllgaard
Pedro Moltke-Leth
Valdemar Rasmussen
Anna Av-Reyvi
Cecilie Bergholt
Kathrine Christensen
Maria Hebbelstrup
Natalie Jensen
Frida Rasmussen
ENGLAND
Ryan Cirino
Euan Cox
Samuel Ghinn
Jake Johnson
Thomas Jones
Finlay Morgan
Ellie Belbin
Abigail Campbell
Veronika Kritski
Sophie O’Flaherty
Frances Stone
Tilly Wright
FAROE ISLANDS
Torleivur Christiansen
Hjalmar Dalsgard
Aron Jacobsen
Bjarki í Jakupstovu
Bjarki Johannessen
Rokur Vestergaard
FINLAND
Aaro Harju
Anton Jääskeläinen
Elias Koski
Marcus Pietarinen
Niila Sinivuori
Emil Woivalin
Minea Antila
Malla Montell
Adeliina Siikala
Fanni Varanka
Evelin Veistelehto
Minea Vuorisalo
ICELAND
Agust Davidsson
Martin Gudmundsson
Arnthor Jonasson
Dagur Olafsson
Valgard Reinhardsson
Atli Valgeirsson
Thelma Adalsteinsdottir
Hildur Gudmundsdottir
Lilja Gunnarsdottir
Margret Kristinsdottir
Kristjana Olafsdottir
IRELAND
Jane Heffernan
Blathnaid Higgins
Aisling Hurley
Eve McGibbon
Maeve McGuinness
Lily Russell
ISLE OF MAN
Amara Brogan
Elizabeth Campbell
Naomi Madrell
Aine Mathews
Elise Pease
Georgia Price
NORTHERN IRELAND
Rhea Cunningham
Millie Dixon
Poppy Elwood
Niamh McConnell
Rachael McMaster
Eibhlin O’Neill
NORWAY
Fredrik Aas
Joar Amblie
Jacob Karlsen
Peder Skogvang
Sebastian Sponevik
Nore Stene
Aurora Arnesen
Amalie Dalene
Selma Halvorsen
Mari Kanter
Serina Kvaestad
Juliane Tøssebro
SCOTLAND
Hamish Carter
Cameron Lynn
Euan McLellan
Daniel Sabba
Connor Sullivan
Reuben Ward
Milli De O’Hara
Katie Ferries
Eilidh Gorrell
Crystelle Lake
Lottie Smith
Hannah Wayman
SWEDEN
Karl Idesjö
Luis Il-Sung Melander
Joakim Lenberg
Filip Lidbeck
William Sundell
Kim Wanström
Maxime Finnberg
Lova Folestad
Ellen Gakios
Nora Hanfelt
Emmy Malmberg
Maja Rhodin
WALES
Joe Cemlyn-Jones
Josh Cook
Jacob Edwards
Henry Lewis
Theo-Amari Ochana
Elliot Vernon
Ruby Evans
Evie Flage-Donovan
Mali Morgan
Abigail Roper
Emily Roper
Poppy Stickler

When’s it Happening?

See below for the complete schedule. All times listed are local to Halmstad, which is six hours ahead of ET.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 25
10:40 am All-Around & Team Final, Individual Qualifications – Subdivision 1
3:40 pm All-Around & Team Final, Individual Qualifications – Subdivision 2
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 26
11:55 am Apparatus Finals

How Can I Follow Along?

The Swedish federation will stream all sessions on its website for a fee of 249 kr, or about $24.

You can also follow the live scores thanks to Sport Event Systems.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

———————–

By: Lauren
Title: Everything You Need to Follow the 2023 Northern European Championships
Sourced From: thegymter.net/2023/11/24/everything-you-need-to-follow-the-2023-northern-european-championships/
Published Date: Fri, 24 Nov 2023 19:22:30 +0000

Read More
Did you miss our previous article…
https://mansbrand.com/2024-oscar-predictions-are-the-oscars-in-trouble/

Continue Reading

Baller Awards

Oppenheimer Dominates Online Film and Television Awards

31

31 1
Thanks to reader Sammy for sending these in. Happy to see The Holdovers win a much-deserved Screenplay award. Online Film & Television Association Awards Winners Best Picture: OPPENHEIMER Best Director: Christopher Nolan, OPPENHEIMER Best Original Screenplay: THE HOLDOVERS Best Adapted Screenplay: OPPENHEIMER Best Lead Actor: Paul Giamatti, THE HOLDOVERS Best Lead Actress: Emma Stone, POOR […]

———————–

By: Sasha Stone
Title: Oppenheimer Dominates Online Film and Television Awards
Sourced From: www.awardsdaily.com/2024/03/03/oppenheimer-dominates-online-film-and-television-awards/
Published Date: Sun, 03 Mar 2024 18:20:29 +0000

Read More

Continue Reading

Baller Awards

‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Bear’ Among CAS Award Winners

20 2

20 3
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” and “The Last of Us” also took home CAS Awards.

———————–

By: Mark Peikert
Title: ‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘The Bear’ Among CAS Award Winners
Sourced From: www.indiewire.com/awards/results/2024-cas-award-winners-oppenheimer-the-bear-1234959616/
Published Date: Sun, 03 Mar 2024 06:20:54 +0000

Read More

Continue Reading

Baller Awards

‘American Fiction’ Takes Home USC Scripter Award

28 2

28 3
The 36th annual USC Libraries Scripter Awards were held March 2.

———————–

By: Mark Peikert
Title: ‘American Fiction’ Takes Home USC Scripter Award
Sourced From: www.indiewire.com/awards/results/2024-usc-scripter-award-winners-american-fiction-1234959619/
Published Date: Sun, 03 Mar 2024 07:41:06 +0000

Read More
Did you miss our previous article…
https://mansbrand.com/oscar-posters-by-olly-gibbs/

Continue Reading

Trending