Connect with us

Screenshot 2023-09-23 at 12.39.55 PM

Jake Jarman (Great Britain), Adem Asil (Türkiye), and Illia Kovtun (Ukraine)

Now that nearly every federation has officially named teams for this year’s world championships, we’re happy to present the full rosters below, along with lists of all of the individuals who qualified through the continental championships as all-arounders or through the world cup series as specialists.

We’ve been tracking the qualifying competitions and roster changes all season, so our lists below include all of our notes relating to injuries and other reasons for withdrawing, and we’ll continue to update these as we find out more information over the next week leading up to qualifications.

Teams

A total 24 men’s teams (up to 120 men) qualified by NOC, including the top 8 from qualifications at the 2022 world championships and an additional 16 from the 2023 continental championships series. The qualifiers include 13 from Europe, 5 from Asia, 4 from the Americas, 1 from Africa, and 1 from Oceania.

2022 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Japan Chiba Kenta, Hashimoto Daiki, Kaya Kazuma, Minami Kazuki, Miwa Teppei (alternate: Sugimoto Kaito)
Great Britain James Hall, Harry Hepworth, Jake Jarman, Courtney Tulloch, Max Whitlock (alternate: Luke Whitehouse; non-traveling alternate: Joshua Nathan)
United States Asher Hong, Paul Juda, Yul Moldauer, Fred Richard, Khoi Young (alternate: Colt Walker)
China Liu Yang, Shi Cong, Su Weide, Sun Wei, Yang Jiaxing, You Hao (alternate to be selected from among these six)
Italy Yumin Abbadini, Nicola Bartolini, Lorenzo Casali, Matteo Levantesi, Mario Macchiati (alternate: Lorenzo Bonicelli)
Spain Nestor Abad, Thierno Diallo, Nicolau Mir, Joel Plata, Adria Vera, Rayderley Zapata (alternate to be selected from among these six)
Brazil Yuri Guimarães, Arthur Mariano, Tomás Rodrigues, Patrick Sampaio, Diogo Soares, Arthur Zanetti (alternate to be selected from among these six)
South Korea Kan Hyunbae, Kim Jaeho, Lee Junghyo, Lee Junho, Ryu Sunghyun, Seo Jungwon (alternate to be selected from among these six)
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – April 11-16
Türkiye Ferhat Arican, Adem Asil, Emre Dodanli, Mehmet Ayberk Kosak, Ahmet Önder, Kerem Sener (alternate to be selected from among these six)
Switzerland Christian Baumann, Luca Giubellini, Florian Langenegger, Noe Seifert, Taha Serhani (alternates: Dominic Tamsel, Eddy Yusof; as of September 4, Benjamin Gischard has withdrawn due to injury and was replaced by Langenegger)
Germany Pascal Brendel, Lukas Dauser, Nils Dunkel, Lucas Kochan, Andreas Toba (alternate: Nick Klessing)
France Kevin Carvalho, Lucas Desanges, Benjamin Osberger, Léo Saladino, Jim Zona (alternate: Cameron-Lie Bernard; as of September 12, Mathias Philippe, who was originally named to the team, has withdrawn due to injury and was replaced by Desanges, while Bernard stepped in as the alternate)
Belgium Glen Cuyle, Nicola Cuyle, Maxime Gentges, Noah Kuavita, Luka van den Keybus (alternate: Victor Martinez)
Ukraine Nazar Chepurnyi, Illia Kovtun, Igor Radivilov, Radomyr Stelmakh, Oleg Verniaiev (alternate Pantely Kolodii)
Hungary Krisztian Balazs, Szabolcs Batori, Balazs Kiss, Krisztofer Meszaros, Botond Molnar, Benedek Tomcsanyi (alternate to be selected from among these six)
Romania Gabriel Burtanete, Robert Burtanete, Roland Modoianu, Andrei Muntean, Emilian Neagu, Nicholas Tarca (alternate to be selected from among these six)
Netherlands Loran de Munck, Bart Deurloo, Jermain Grünberg, Jordi Hagenaar, Casimir Schmidt (alternate: Martijn de Veer)
Israel Artem Dolgopyat, Pavel Gulidov, Eliran Ioscovich, Ilia Liubimov, Alexander Myakinin, Uri Zeidel (nominative; alternate to be selected from among these six)
OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 6
Australia Tyson Bull, James Hardy, Clay Mason Stephens, Mitchell Morgans, Vedant Sawant (alternate: Jesse Moore)
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 26-27
Egypt Ahmed Abdelrahman, Mohamed Afify, Ahmed Elmaraghy, Zaid Khater, Abdelrahman Mahmoud, Omar Mohamed (nominative; alternate to be selected from among these six)
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 26-28
Colombia Dilan Jimenez, Juan Larrahondo, Andres Martinez, Manuel Martinez, Sergio Vargas (nominative)
Canada Zachary Clay, René Cournoyer, Félix Dolci, William Emard, Jayson Rampersad (alternate: Ioannis Chronopoulos)
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 10-18
Kazakhstan Emil Akhmejanov, Ilyas Azizov, Milad Karimi, Nariman Kurbanov, Dmitriy Patanin, Diyas Toishybek (nominative; alternate to be selected from among these six)
Uzbekistan Rasuljon Abdurakhimov, Abdulla Azimov, Khabibullo Ergashev, Utkirbek Juraev, Abdulaziz Mirvaliev (nominative)

Individuals | Continental Championships

A total of 40 individual athletes from NOCs qualified nominative spots based on their all-around finish (2 per NOC without a team qualified) at continental championships, including 23 from Europe, 6 from Asia, 6 from the Americas, 2 from Africa, 2 from Oceania, and 1 guaranteed host country spot (which was not needed and was reallocated to the host continent).

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – April 11-16
Artur Davtyan (Armenia) Elias Koski (Finland)
Robert Tvorogal (Lithuania) Oskar Kirmes (Finland)
Sofus Heggemsnes (Norway) Nikolaos Iliopoulos (Greece)
Ilias Georgiou (Cyprus) Ricardo Rudy (Austria)
Harald Wibye (Norway) Ivan Tikhonov (Azerbaijan)
Askhab Matiev (Austria) Gytis Chasazyrovas (Lithuania)
Gagik Khachikyan (Armenia) Sebastian Gawronski (Poland)
Adam Steele (Ireland) Michalis Chari (Cyprus)
Jose Nogueira (Portugal) Kacper Garnczarek (Poland)
Petar Vefic (Serbia) Yordan Aleksandrov (Bulgaria)
Kevin Penev (Bulgaria) Daniel Bago (Czechia)
Marcus Stenberg (Sweden) Valgard Reinhardsson (Iceland)**
OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 6
Mikhail Koudinov (New Zealand) Ethan Dick (New Zealand)
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 26-27
Hillal Metidji (Algeria) Hamza Hossaini (Morocco)
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 26-28
Isaac Nuñez (Mexico) Joel Alvarez (Chile)
Andres Perez (Puerto Rico) Santiago Mayol (Argentina)
Rodrigo Gómez (Mexico) Diorges Escobar (Cuba)
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 10-18
Carlos Yulo (Philippines) Van Vi Luong (Vietnam)
Yeh Cheng (Taiwan) Lee Chih-Kai (Taiwan)
Luqman Al Hafiz Zulfa (Malaysia)* Usukhbayar Erkhembayar (Mongolia)
Yogeshwar Singh (India)*

*As of August 18, Zulfa has withdrawn, and was replaced by Singh.
**Reallocated from host country berth

Apparatus World Cup Series

Up to 48 men (8 per apparatus) qualified nominative spots based on their ranking at the conclusion of the four-meet series (2 per NOC without a team qualified, per apparatus). The qualified gymnasts will only be able to compete on the apparatus they qualified for.

Floor Exercise

Aurel Benovic (Croatia)* Eamon Montgomery (Ireland)
Dominick Cunningham (Ireland) Filip Lidbeck (Sweden)
Kim Wanström (Sweden) Neofytos Kyriakou (Cyprus)
Guilherme Campos (Portugal) Enkhtuvshin Damdindorj (Mongolia)
Akseli Karsikas (Finland)*

*As of August 24, Benovic has withdrawn due to injury, and was replaced by Karsikas.

Pommel Horse

Rhys McClenaghan (Ireland) Shiao Yu-Jan (Taiwan)
Matvei Petrov (Albania) Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia)
Dmitrijs Mickevics (Latvia) Radomir Sliz (Czechia)
Ahmad Abu Al Soud (Jordan) Filip Ude (Croatia)

Rings

Nikita Simonov (Azerbaijan) Mahdi Ahmad Kohani (Iran)*
Artur Avetisyan (Armenia) Vinzenz Höck (Austria)
Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece) Vahagn Davtyan (Armenia)
Nguyen Van Khanh Phong (Vietnam)* Lin Guan-Yi (Taiwan)
Sokratis Pilakouris (Cyprus)* Konstantinos Konstantinidis*
Fabian de Luna (Mexico)*

*As of June 30, Kohani and Nguyen have withdrawn, and were replaced by Pilakouris and Konstantinidis. As of August 24, Konstantinidis is no longer listed on the nominative roster, and was replaced by de Luna.

Vault

Shek Wai Hung (Hong Kong) Mahdi Olfati (Iran)*
Tseng Wei-Sheng (Taiwan) Ondrej Kalny (Czechia)
Dominick Cunningham (Ireland) Aurel Benovic (Croatia)*
Trinh Hai Khang (Vietnam)* Neofytos Kyriakou (Cyprus)
Audrys Nin Reyes (Dominican Republic)* Juancho Miguel Besana (Philippines)*
Sebastian Sponevik (Norway)*

*As of June 30, Olfati and Trinh have withdrawn, and were replaced by Nin Reyes and Besana. As of August 24, Benovic has withdrawn due to injury, and was replaced by Sponevik.

Parallel Bars

Ahmed Riadh Aliouat (Algeria) David Rumbutis (Sweden)*
Lin Guan-Yi (Taiwan) Stefanos Tsolakidis (Greece)
Filip Sasnal (Poland)* Saba Abesadze (Georgia)*
Audrys Nin Reyes (Dominican Republic) Ricards Plate (Latvia)
Sebastian Sponevik (Norway)* Fabian de Luna (Mexico)*
Quentin Brandenburger (Luxembourg)*

*As of June 30, Rumbutis, Sasnal, and Abesadze have withdrawn, and was replaced by Sponevik, de Luna, and Brandenburger.

High Bar

Tin Srbic (Croatia) Ivan Dejanovic (Serbia)
Marios Georgiou (Cyprus) Neofytos Kyriakou (Cyprus)
Karl Idesjö (Sweden)* Mohammadreza Hamidi (Iran)*
Lin Guan-Yi (Taiwan) Ricards Plate (Latvia)
Juancho Miguel Besana (Philippines)* Ahmed Riadh Aliouat (Algeria)*

*As of June 30, Idesjö and Hamidi have withdrawn, and were replaced by Besana and Aliouat.

Article by Lauren Hopkins

———————–

By: Lauren
Title: The 2023 World Championships MAG Team Master List
Sourced From: thegymter.net/2023/09/23/the-2023-world-championships-mag-team-master-list/
Published Date: Sat, 23 Sep 2023 16:41:14 +0000

Read More
Did you miss our previous article…
https://mansbrand.com/parineeti-chopra-raghav-chadha-wedding-bride-to-bes-choora-ceremony-begins-first-pic-out/

Baller Awards

Watch Jay-Z’s surprise performance with Alicia Keys at 2024 Tony Awards

JayZ Alicia Keys Empire State Of Mind performance Tony Awards

Jay-Z and Alicia Keys performing live at the 2024 Tony Awards

Jay-Z made a surprise appearance during Alicia Keys‘ performance at the 2024 Tony Awards last night (June 16) – watch the footage below.

Keys’ Broadway musical Hell’s Kitchen was nominated for 13 awards at the ceremony, which took place at the Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater in New York City.

The R&B artist began singing ‘Empire State Of Mind’ – her 2009 collaborative single with Jay-Z – alongside the cast of her show. While walking into the audience, she said: “[I] had to do something crazy! It’s my home town!”

She then threw to the rapper, who appeared on the big screen. He was seen standing on a set of stairs in a theatre lobby as he rapped his lines from the track before Keys joined him.

Ahead of the outing, Keys told Entertainment Tonight that the Hell’s Kitchen cast would be “bringing all of their passion and fire” to the “spectacular” performance at the Tony Awards. “I’m so excited for this,” she added.

The artist had teased her surprise reunion with Jay by sharing a photo of two microphones on social media. One was labelled with her initials in gold pen, with the other featuring the letter “J”. See the posts below.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Alicia Keys (@aliciakeys)

Hell’s Kitchen is “an unforgettable new show loosely based on Alicia Keys’ personal experiences, featuring both newly created music and many of her soulful, iconic songs”, per an official synopsis.

It reads: “In a cramped apartment hanging off the side of Times Square, 17-year-old Ali is desperate to get her piece of the New York dream. Ali’s mother is just as determined to protect her daughter from the same mistakes she made.

“When Ali falls for a talented young drummer, both mother and daughter must face hard truths about race, defiance, and growing up. Ali feels trapped, until the sound of a neighbour playing piano opens the door to an unexpected friendship and a radically different future.”

In other news, Keys recently teamed up with Sam Smith for a duet of the latter’s song ‘I’m Not The Only One’.

The post Watch Jay-Z’s surprise performance with Alicia Keys at 2024 Tony Awards appeared first on NME.

———————————–

By: Tom Skinner
Title: Watch Jay-Z’s surprise performance with Alicia Keys at 2024 Tony Awards
Sourced From: www.nme.com/news/music/watch-jay-zs-surprise-performance-with-alicia-keys-at-2024-tony-awards-3766035?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=watch-jay-zs-surprise-performance-with-alicia-keys-at-2024-tony-awards
Published Date: Mon, 17 Jun 2024 06:43:21 +0000

Read More

Continue Reading

Baller Awards

Steve Carell & Greg Kinnear Discuss the Art of Sound Editing at the Oscars

hqdefault 26

hqdefault 27

Steve Carell and Greg Kinnear presenting Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman the Oscar for Sound Editing for “Letters from Iwo Jima” at the 79th Academy Awards in 2007.

Watch the full speech ►► https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SjyPAM639-M

Subscribe for more #Oscars videos ►► http://osca.rs/subscribeyt

Steve Carell & Greg Kinnear Discuss the Art of Sound Editing at the Oscars

#academyawards #academyawards#YouTubeShorts #Shorts #movies #filmmaking #filmmakers #celebrity #awards #academyawards #academyaward #motivation #wordsofwisdom #Oscars #BestSoundEditing #LettersfromIwoJima #SteveCarell #GregKinnear #academyawards #comedy

————————

By: Oscars
Title: Steve Carell & Greg Kinnear Discuss the Art of Sound Editing at the Oscars
Sourced From: www.youtube.com/watch?v=fLDWRaVprLM

Continue Reading

Baller Awards

2025 Governors Awards Omit Woody Allen from Juliet Taylor’s bio

35 2

35 3
On June 12th, the Academy’s press release announced the recipients of this year’s Governors Awards. An esteemed list of names: Quincy Jones and Juliet Taylor will receive Honorary Awards, while Richard Curtis will be presented with the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and producers Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli will be awarded the Irving G. […]

———————–

By: Sasha Stone
Title: 2025 Governors Awards Omit Woody Allen from Juliet Taylor’s bio
Sourced From: www.awardsdaily.com/2024/06/2025-governors-awards-omit-woody-allen-from-juliet-taylors-bio/
Published Date: Sun, 16 Jun 2024 17:07:46 +0000

Read More
Did you miss our previous article…
https://mansbrand.com/girls5evas-paula-pell-discusses-her-very-dear-queer-fans-which-woman-gloria-is-on-the-178-types-of-women-list/

Continue Reading

Trending